Privacy Policy

Data controller

The data controller is the company MELBOT STUDIOS, S.L. (“Melbot Studios”), with tax identification number B- B-67068791 and address at C. Espronceda, 403, 2nd floor, 08027 Barcelona, Spain. Contact: support@melbot.es

Recipients of the personal data provided

We will not transfer any personal data you provide us with to any third parties or to other States without a prior and express consent of the owner. Without prejudice to the foregoing, we inform you that certain information you provide may be communicated, always within the framework of current legislation or the contractual relationship with Melbot Studios, to the following addressees: Public Administrations and/or State Security Forces and Bodies, when Melbot Studios is legally required to do so.

Data retention

If you have purchased a product or required a service from Melbot, your personal data shall be kept for the period necessary to execute said agreement. Please note that some data may be further retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce Melbot Studios user agreements and comply with legal requirements imposed by Spanish or EU Authorities. Thereafter, Melbot Studios deletes all personal data in its possession. If you have subscribed to our newletters or otherwise receive Melbot’s commercial information, your personal data shall be kept until you decide to unsubscribe to such newsletters.

Rights of the holder of the personal data

You may request access to your personal data, rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, erasure of your personal data at any time. Likewise, and in certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your data, in which case, Melbot Studios will process such personal data only for the exercise or defence of claims. You may also object to the processing of your personal data. In any of these cases, Melbot Studios will no longer process your personal data, except in those cases in which processing is necessary for compelling legitimate reasons or for the defense of possible claims. In any of these cases, Melbot Studios will duly inform you of the necessary treatment and the reasons that justify it. The withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your personal data shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal. You may exercise the above rights: i) at our main office by writing to Melbot Studios ( C. Espronceda, 403, 2nd floor, 08027 Barcelona, Spain), attaching a photocopy of your ID card or any other supporting document; or (ii) by e-mail to the following address: info@melbot.es

We also inform you of your right to file a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially if you consider that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid Tel. 901 100 099 – 912 663 517 https://aepd.es/

Processed data

The data we process about you might include: game data, name, email address, device ID, cookies, IP-address and passwords.

Special Note about Children’s Privacy

MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. learns that Melbot has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under 13 years of age, MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such personal data from Melbot’s records. If you have additional questions about MELBOT STUDIOS S.L.’s Privacy Practices related to children under the age of 13, please contact us at info@melbot.es, or alternatively at MELBOT STUDIOS S.L., C. C. Espronceda 403, 2-1, 08027 Barcelona, Spain.

Third party services

Our Services may contain third party tracking and data collection and analytics tools from our service providers, examples of which include Unity Analitics, Google Play, App Store, Google Analytics, Firebase Services, Fabric, Facebook and Flurry. Such third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs in our Services to enable them to collect and analyze user and device related data and information on our behalf. The third parties may have access to and collect data and information about you, such as your device identifier, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, IP address, application usage, access and session times, applications present on the device or in use at a particular time on the device, and your viewing of and interactions with advertising, for the purpose of providing their services, including, for example, enabling, providing and delivering advertising, improving gaming experience and deliver notifications. The privacy policies of our service providers may include additional terms and disclosures regarding their data collection and use practices and tracking technologies, and we encourage you to check those privacy policies to learn more about their data collection and use practices, use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.

How we may disclose your information to third parties.

Melbot Studios SL does not share your personal information except as approved by you or as described below:

-  Melbot Studios SL may engage other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf. Example of these services include analyzing data and providing customer support. These agents and service providers may have access to your personal information in connection with the performance of services for Melbot Studios SL.

-  We may release your information as permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; investigate fraud, respond to a government request, enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us or our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection. In certain situations, Melbot Studios SL may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities or for local law enforcement requirements.

-  Melbot Studios SL may share your information in connection with any merger, sale of our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or notice on our Sites of any change in ownership or users of your personal information.

We may share aggregate or anonymous information about you with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, distribution platforms and other third parties.

Links to other sites

For the convenience of our visitors and clients, the Website and application may contain links to other sites, such as those of our partners or vendors, which are subject to different privacy policies. The Policy will not apply to your use of other websites. While we generally try to link only to sites that share similar high standards and respect for privacy, we have no responsibility or liability for the content, products or services offered, independent actions, or the privacy and security practices employed by these other independent sites. We encourage you to ask questions and review the applicable privacy policies found on such other websites, services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used on these independent sites before disclosing information to third parties.

¡ -->