Privacy Policy

Additional information on data protection:

Data controller. 

The data controller is the company MELBOT STUDIOS, S.L. (“Melbot Studios”), with tax identification number B- B-67068791 and address at C. Roc Boronat, 117, 2nd floor, 08018 Barcelona, Spain.

Contact: info@melbot.es

Purpose

Melbot Studios treats your personal information in order to provide Melbot’s products, mobile applications and services according to this privacy policy. 

Likewise, if you subscribe to our newsletter or you have previously acquired our products, Melbot shall treat your contact details to send you commercial information on Melbot’s products and services. 

Legitimacy for the processing of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data has its legal basis in the fulfillment of the purchase or service contracts entered with Melbot Studios. With this purpose, we will keep the personal data you provide us, for as long as we maintain said relationship .

We base the sending of information about events, news, updates or activities related to the activity developed by Melbot Studios on the consent requested. Likewise, if you have previously purchased any product and/or entered into a service agreement with Melbot, the sending of information on Melbot’s similar products or services shall be based on art. 21.2 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce. You may withdraw such consent at any time, without conditioning such withdraw the fulfillment of the service contracts entered into with Melbot Studios. 

Recipients of the personal data provided.

We will not transfer any personal data you provide us with to any third parties or to other States without a prior and express consent of the owner.

Without prejudice to the foregoing, we inform you that certain information you provide may be communicated, always within the framework of current legislation or the contractual relationship with Melbot Studios, to the following addressees: 

Public Administrations and/or State Security Forces and Bodies, when Melbot Studios is legally required to do so.

Data retention

If you have purchased a product or required a service from Melbot, your personal data shall be kept for the period necessary to execute said agreement. Please note that some data may be further retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce Melbot Studios user agreements and comply with legal requirements imposed by Spanish or EU Authorities. Thereafter, Melbot Studios deletes all personal data in its possession.

If you have subscribed to our newletters or otherwise receive Melbot’s commercial information, your personal data shall be kept until you decide to unsubscribe to such newsletters.

Rights of the holder of the personal data.

You may request access to your personal data, rectification of inaccurate data or, if necessary, erasure of your personal data at any time.

Likewise, and in certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your data, in which case, Melbot Studios will process such personal data only for the exercise or defence of claims. You may also object to the processing of your personal data.

In any of these cases, Melbot Studios will no longer process your personal data, except in those cases in which processing is necessary for compelling legitimate reasons or for the defense of possible claims. In any of these cases, Melbot Studios will duly inform you of the necessary treatment and the reasons that justify it.

The withdrawal of your consent to the processing of your personal data shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to such withdrawal.

You may exercise the above rights: i) at our main office by writing to Melbot Studios (C. Roc Boronat, 117, 2nd floor, 08018 Barcelona, Spain), attaching a photocopy of your ID card or any other supporting document; or (ii) by e-mail to the following address: info@melbot.es

You can obtain the models for the exercise of your rights at the following link: ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

We also inform you of your right to file a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially if you consider that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights:

Agencia Española de Protección de Datos

C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 – Madrid

Tel. 901 100 099 – 912 663 517

https://aepd.es/

Processed data

The data we process on you include: your name, email address, device ID, IP-address and passwords.

Special Note about Children’s Privacy.

MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 14 years of age. If MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. learns that Melbot has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under 14 years of age, MELBOT STUDIOS S.L. will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such personal data from Melbot’s records.

If you have additional questions about MELBOT STUDIOS S.L.’s Privacy Practices related to children under the age of 14, please contact us at info@melbot.es, or alternatively at MELBOT STUDIOS S.L., C. C. Roc Boronat, 117, 2nd floor, 08018 Barcelona, Spain.